Budget Books
imarticus

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS on purchase of goods Section 194Q

This query is : Resolved 

06 December 2022 "Under Section 194Q the rate of TDS is 0.1% if the Value of Purchase >50 Lakh."
On the VALUE OF PURCHASE mentioned, the amount of 50 Lakh including GST or Excluding GST is taken for threshold Limit??

06 December 2022 TDS applicable on payment made in excess of 50 lacs which includes GST

06 December 2022 Then after the limit the taxable amount is calculated on exclusive gst value. Right Sir Thank You

07 December 2022 Quote 'Circular 132021'.

4.3.2 Accordingly with respect to TDS under section 194Q of the Act, it is clarified that when tax is deducted at the time of credit of amount in the account of seller and in terms of the agreement or contract between the buyer and the seller, the component of GST comprised in the amount payable to the seller is indicated separately, tax shall be deducted under section 194Q of the Act on the amount credited without including such GST. However, if the tax is deducted on payment basis because the payment is earlier than the credit, the tax would be deducted on the whole amount as it is not possible to identity that payment with GST component of the amount to be invoiced in future.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries


IIM Indor
Zoho
caclubindia books


Answer Query