TDS on Painter


(Querist)
02 June 2007
Urgent.

Should we deduct TDS@professional or contractor for payments made to a painter?

Painter Vs. Professional Painter.




Jitender (Expert)
07 June 2007
ON professional payment tds will be of professionals

Heena (Expert)
08 June 2007
Income tax act has defined professional as any person who has obtained knowldege and specialised in his skill and defined the catagories of person who are professions under that Painter is not mentioned hence he is not professional and TDS on Profession cannot be deducted TDS on contractor apply

PR Choudahry (Expert)
10 June 2007
depend on nature of agreement. in the absent of agreement sec 194j applied.

Shyam Lal Naik (Expert)
06 September 2007
Sir,

Its a works contract. Sec 194C is attracted.

B.Chackrapani Warrier (Expert)
15 September 2008
Seems the view of Mr.Shyam Lal Naik is correct.

Anurag Agarwal (Expert)
24 March 2010
Extending the Query
Whether the WCT will be applicable if the same is the Work Contract?

Shyam Lal Naik (Expert)
24 March 2010
VAT on sale of material in the course of execution of works contract governed by State Vat laws read with Artile 366 (29A)of the constitution.

As such, all jobs involving carrying out any work are not exiligible to VAT/WCT.

From the available facts, WCT not applicable.

taxindiaconnect (Expert)
29 April 2010
If the work is for painting a wall, house, building it will be works contract for doing sonthing, thus provisions of section 194C shall apply. If this a painter, means an artist, this category of professinal is not mentioned in section 44AA, thus there should not be any TDS at all unless the work is done for payor under a contract and according to the specification of payor. For exemple, company buys a painting from the artist which he has painted of his own for 10 lac no TDS is required to be deducted, however if the company paus Rs 10 lac to the same artist for painting portrait of it's MD / making logo of the company, TDS would be @ 2% u/s 194C.

CA Devanshi Gandhi (Ajani) (Expert)
21 June 2010
194C is applicable

CA Devanshi Gandhi (Ajani) (Expert)
21 June 2010
194C is applicable


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :






×
close
CA Learning
Get Income Tax App    |    x