CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tcs on liquors

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
We have one client whose business is of Liquor, as the TCS rules are applicable on sale of Liquor he is deducting TCS on sales but some of the party dont have PAN and some parties give wrong PAN. Now the Income Tax department has raised a demand of 20% of all the sale amount of which PAN is not available of Wrong PAN is mentioned. Please clear that rules of TDS i.e. 20% deduction of Tax non availability of PAN is also for TCS or not.


Section 206AA is applicable to Chapter XVIIB of the Income Tax Act.

Chapter XVIIB deals with TDS as well as TCS.

So, in case PAN is not provided, seller has to charge TCS at 20%.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x