Service tax credit

This query is : Resolved 

Avatar

Querist : Anonymous

Profile Image
Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
15 December 2011 AS PER NEW RULE OF CENVAT CREDIT THE RECEIVER OF THE SERVICE CAN TAKE THE CREDIT OF THE SERVICE TAX AS HE RECEIVED THE BILL BUT SAME CREDIT WILL BE REVERSED IF THE PAYMENT OF THE BILL IS NOT MADE WITH IN 90 DAYS. NOW I WANT TO KNOW FROM WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING DATE WE SHOULD CONSIDER THE 90 DAYS PERIOD-:

1. INVOICE DATE
2. DATE OF RECEIPT OF BILL
3. DATE ON WHICH CREDIT WAS TAKEN

15 December 2011 In proviso to Rule 4(7) of CENVAT credit Rules, 2004, it is provided that if payment is not made within 3 months from the date of invoice, bill etc.....

Therefore relevant date is date of invoice.

If u r satisfied by my reply then say thanks by clicking on "THANK USER".


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Audit Executive

Thammana & Associates

Srikakulam

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
26 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

pushpganga ventures

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 01 October 2026
Articled Assistant

KPSN & Associates LLP

Chennai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details