CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     

Freedom sale - Get upto 30% discount in all CA CS CMA and Certification courses. Call Coaching: 1800-3000-0505 Certification course : 011-411-70713

CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Section 44ae

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
Dear all
please explain me the TDS on transporter as u/s 44AE





please reply


As per the amended section 194C, through Finance Act (2) of 2009, No TDS shall be made from any payments made to a contractor during the course of business of plying, hiring or leasing goods carriages, on furnishing of his PAN to the deductor.

This new subsection 6 of 194-C makes such transport contractor to compulsorily provide PAN to the Deductor, failing to which TDS will be made by Deductor as per 194C.


The important criterion of the scheme is the restriction of owning of not more than 10 goods vehicles at any time during the year. Thus, if a person owns more than 10 goods vehicles at any time during the year, then he cannot take advantage of this scheme .

This scheme not applicable to the person who do not own any truck but operate truck on hire


Demmed Profit U/s 44 AE(2)

1)Heavy Goods Vehicle Rs.5000/-P.M/Per Vehicle
2)Other Than Heavy Vehicle Rs4500/-P.M/Per Vehicle

Querist : Anonymous


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
Dear sir
please tell me whether TDS will be deduct by freight payer under this section or not


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x