Online Updated Classes for CA CS CMA Subjects for Nov 21/May 22 Exams. Enroll Now!! Call: 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Section 40a(3)_applicability for reimbursement

This query is : Resolved 

Avatar

Querist : Anonymous

Profile Image
Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
Hello

As per Sec 40A(3), any payment made to a person exceeding Rs. 10,000 is disallowed for deduction for tax calculation.

However, in case cash payment is made to an employee in the form of reimbursement of office expenses exceeding Rs. 10,000 (Es. Rs. 15,000) in respect of 5 different expenses each of 5 expenses which were less than Rs. 10,000. Will the company get deduction for such reimbursement (booked as expense by company)?

Thanks in advance

Better make payment in 2 date. Rs.10000 limit is for per person per day and it is not seen on individual invoice wise

There is no problem in making employee reimbursement in cash for more than Rs. 10000, because section 40A(3) says "if payment made towards AN expense is more than Rs. 10000" and employee reimbursements are towards more than one expense, but it is still advisable not to make payment of more than Rs. 10000 even towards employee reimbursements

Section 40A(3) squarely applies to expenses reimbursed by employer to employee . Inference - rule 6DD.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries

loading





Trending Tags