Finology
Finology

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

reverse charge mechanism

This query is : Resolved 

24 July 2017 Under Reverse charge buyer can purchase from unreg dealer seller from interstate. 2.limit of RS.5000 applicable for both local and interstate? 3.Conditions of availing ITC by buyer He can take ITC from local and interstate? plz clarify.

24 July 2017 Hi,

First of all, as per section 24(i) every person making an interstate supply has to compulsorily take registration. Hence, buying from an unregistered dealer interstate is remote.

Still, if in some situation interstate purchase has been done from an unregistered person, it shall also be included in calculating the Rs.5,000 limit.

There are many conditions for claiming ITC - Refer Section 16 of CGST Act and rules made thereunder.
ITC of interstate transactions can also be availed (if eligible otherwise)



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries


Follow taxation Exam20 Book Book Book caclubindia books


Answer Query