CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Request for not to Deduct TDS!!

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
One of my friend has been deducted
TDS u/s 194H even though his income is less than taxable income.
If he files Form 15G with the company then the company cannot deduct TDS. Am i right?
Thank you.


Inmy opinion Form 15G does not cover payments u/s. 194H

Form 15G is deposited with bank as a declaration not to deduct TDS u/s 194A. But for non deduction of TDS u/s 194H you need to apply to Assessing Officer as per Section 197. In this you have to prove him that you income will not exceed maximum exemption limit.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x