CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     

Freedom sale - Get upto 30% discount in all CA CS CMA and Certification courses. Call Coaching: 1800-3000-0505 Certification course : 011-411-70713

CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Regarding form dpt-4

This query is : Resolved 

Do we have to file DPT-4 for loan taken from director or body corporate.


As per Sec 74 of Companies Act 2013 & Rule 20 of Companies Rules ,2014 If Deposit or any interest remains unpaid on commencement of this Act company

PLEASE REFER MY DPT-4 PDF SHARED FILES IN COMPANIES ACT

YES, LOAN CAN BE TREATED AS DEPOSITS
2) Loan is covered under definition of deposits under Company Act, 2013 read with deposit Rules,2014.
3)Definition of deposits
· a) If loan is received from any other company by any Company., it is not covered as deposits.
· b) Under New Company law, if loan is received by any company (both Public & Pvt) from directors, it will
not be covered as deposits provided director gives a declaration that loan is out of own fund(not by taking loan) .
However, if loan is received from shareholders or director’s relative by any Co, these will be covered as deposits.
·c) If loan is received from other individuals by any company (both Public & Pvt), these will be covered as
deposits.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x