Budget Books
imarticus

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

RCM ON RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY

This query is : Resolved 

04 December 2022 Mr. A having residential property, not registered under GST let out residential property for Business purpose to M/S ABC (Partnership Firm) registered under GST. Further M/S ABC (Partnership Firm) registered under GST let out this residential property for Business Purpose to BCD (Private Limited Company).

As per my view, in above case M/S ABC (Partnership Firm) is liable to pay GST under RCM and avail the ITC for the same. It is right or wrong?

Can M/S ABC (Partnership Firm) charge GST on forward charge mechanism or BCD (Private Limited Company) liable to pay GST under RCM?

04 December 2022 1 It's right.
2 Forward charge applicable.

04 December 2022 Can you give me notification or any reference number for 2 number answer. BCD Company says that RCM is applicable for this transaction.

04 December 2022 Yes, BCD is right RCM applicable.

Notification No 05/2022- Central Tax (Rate) dated 13.7.2022 services by way of renting of residential dwelling to a GST registered person for either residential or commercial shall attract GST and is to be paid under Reverse Charge Mechanism (RCM) in the hands of the GST Registered person who is the recipient of such services. It is irrelevant whether the supplier of rental service of such residential dwelling is registered under GST or not.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries


IIM Indor
Zoho
caclubindia books


Answer Query