Updated Online video classes available for CA,CS,CMA for May20 and Nov20 batch. Call: 1800-3000-0505

Interest

This query is : Resolved 

A Ltd has been issued a notice by the sales tax dept for arrears of sales tax liability from the year 2004-05. Interest has been charged u/s 36(3)(a)and 36(3)(b)and 36(4A. Interest liability is twice the amount of tax liabilty. Is this possible???? Can a relief be claimed under any section??????


The first point is that there is no sucgh bar that interest can not be of an amount in excess of the tax.

But in your caes, I have some doubts. You may mail me the details alongwith the text of section 36 of the Act at following ID

opg_fca@sify.com


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





close
CA Learning