Gta


This query is : Resolved 

Avatar

Querist : Anonymous

Profile Image
Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
03 July 2015
In case of GTA in service tax on which basis we can pay GTA either the amount which we can shown on our invoice or the amount which we can directly give to our transporter.

In RCM case Date on invoice is May 2015 & bill was booked is june 2015.So on which percentage we can pay liability either 12.36 % or 14%.

Eagerly waiting for feedback.

Ramesh (Expert)
03 July 2015 Hi! It will be determined as provisions of Rule 4 "Determination of point of taxation in case of change in effective rate of tax". Here three things will be checked:1 Provision of Service 2 Date of Invoice and 3 Date of payment. If any two out of above three happened before 1st june,2015, old rate (12.36%) otherwise new rate (14%) will be applicable.

Rgds,
Ramesh


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
ARTICLESHIP 18 September 2026
Industrial Trainee

Twenty Point Nine Five Ventures Private Limited

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
Accounts and Tax Associate

POOJA R TELI & CO

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
Account Executive

Elite Taxation

New Delhi

CA Foundation

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 01 October 2026
Articled Assistant

KPSN & Associates LLP

Chennai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Assistant

Malhotra Rajesh & Associates

New Delhi

B.Com

View Details