CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     

Freedom sale - Get upto 30% discount in all CA CS CMA and Certification courses. Call Coaching: 1800-3000-0505 Certification course : 011-411-70713

CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

GST - SEZ -Sub Contract

This query is : Resolved 

Company "C" is situated in SEZ and we "A" are providing man power services to it. We have hired bus of "B" for our labour transportation from their point to the Unit. Company pays man power service charges along with monthly bus fare to us and we pay to "B". Whether GST attracted here ? Who is liable for d same?


Yes, you have to charge GST on the manpower service charges including bus fare since the bus is hired by you.However, you may not charge GST on supply service to SEZ after execution of LUT under rule 96A.

Yes we have executed LUT. I think there is no GST issue in between company and us, but what about "B" the bus service provider? As it is a contract between us and him. He has to raise invoice with GST? Is LUT applicable to him ?

Yes, B has to charge GST on his bill to A and there is no LUT involved in this because A is the recipient,as defined under section 2(93), in this case and not the SEZ. You can avail ITC and claim refund if you have accumulated ITC.

Thank you Sir for resolving d query.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x