CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Goods transport agency

This query is : Resolved 

Sir
I am the director of private limited company and supplying transport service for others and issuing the consignment note as per its definition.Can I call me as GTA.

If yes, can I charge GST on the transportation services provided by me as we GTA?

What I under stood by the following notification that any services provided by goods transport agency (GTA) is taxable and services provided by other than GTA is exempt under GST.

*****
Give me a clear explanation regarding exemption under the Notification No.12/2017- Central Tax(Rate)
Entry No.18
Heading 9965
Services by way of transportation of goods-
(a) by road EXCEPT the services of—
(i) a GOODS TRANSPORTATION AGENCY;
(ii) a courier agency;
*****


Yes, you can call you as GTA.
For your services GST payable by recipient under RCM.
As GTA you can charge 12% GST under forward charge and claim ITC on truck purchase.
Transport services provided by other than GTA is exempt from GST.

thank you sir
and one more confusion is,
I charge GST @ 12% on my customers by forward mechanism and collect it then, I pay it after adjusting with ITC. Why should the recipient pay under reverse charge.

In such a case recipient will not pay under RCM.
Only in 5% case RCM applicable.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x