Finology
Finology

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

drawings by Directors

This query is : Resolved 

14 November 2008 Whether Directors can withdraw from the company? If yes in what way.

14 November 2008 The directors can withdraw only what is due to the as per law, like sitting fees and remuneration.

14 November 2008 ok... if a director draws money now n then from yhe co., how it can be treated?

14 November 2008 If a director takes money from the company(pvt. co.) for his personal use but company has no obligation to pay him...

14 November 2008 Do you mean that the director has taken an advance from the company. If it is a profit making company question of deemed dividend will arise. Pl refer section 2(22)(e) of the income tax act,1961.

15 November 2008 under the companies act, with ref to payment of remuneration, tehre is no limit but it must be approved by BOD or resolution or its article. Director can't withdraw remuneration beyond its limit or withdraw without contract. If they do so, they are require to refund it immediately otherwise they will be liable under companies act.

17 November 2008 Deemed dividend concept will attract



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries


Follow taxation Exam20 Book Book Book caclubindia books


Answer Query