CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

DEDEDUCTION OF INTEREST ON HOUSING LOAN

This query is : Resolved 

RESPECTED SIR,
A HUSBAND AND WIFE HAVE TAKEN HOUSING LOAN IN JOINT NAME,BUT THE PROPERTY IS PURCHASED IN THE NAME OF WIFE.
CAN HUSBAND CLAIM DEDUCTION OF INTEREST OF RS.200000.00 U/S 24 (b)

SIR PLEASE GUIDE

WITH REGARDS


No... Interest can be claim only by wife as property owner.

No. Since property is not owned by husband, he can NOT claim deduction.

BUT SIR U/S 24(b) OF THE ACT,IT IS NOT CLARIFIED

what clarification do you need from section 24(b)?
When a property is not owned by husband, there arises no question of claiming deduction. And for that no clarification is required.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x