DEAR SIR,
ONE OF OUR EMPLOYEE IS A PHYSICALLY HANDICAPED WITH MORE THAN 40% AND HE IS WORKING IN OUR COMPANY FROM LAST FIVE YEARS
TILL NOW HIS INCOME WAS BELOW LIMIT BUT IN F.Y 2010-2011 THE INCOME EXCEEDS THE LIMIT AND LIABLE TO PAY TAX. PLEASE ADVISE CAN A COMPANY GIVE THE EXEMPTION U/S 80U (PHYSICALLY HANDICAPED) TO OUR EMPLOYEE AND ON WHAT CONDITION THE COMPANY MAY GIVE THE EXEMPTION.
I am one of the Directors of a Pvt Ltd Co. incorporated in the FY 2010-11. We have not yet received any Certificate of Incorporation from ROC. But we are able to see the status in MCA site as Active against our Company's name. To whom shall we contact for enquiring about the receipt of Certificate of Incorporation? Is there any call centres or help desk in this regard set up by ROC?
Answer nowDear Sir,
We are mfrs of branded & also Non-Branded Jewellery in gujarat. From 1.3.11, 2% excise duty has been imposed on mfg of branded jewellery. For this, pl. clarify following :
(1) Provide me notification no for imposing excise duty on branded jewellery.
As per them, what is called "Mfg of Branded Jewellery" ? If we manufacture branded jewellery for other customer (with our material), then can we come under excise ? OR if we do labour job (with party's material-gold only)for branded jewellery, then also do we come under excise ? pl. elaborate the implications .
(2) Do we have to make two parts of our mfg area, i.e., one part for non-branded jewellery mfg & another for branded jewellery mfg ?
(3) Can we avail central excise exemption limit ? if yes, under what notification ? and upto how much amount and upto what period ?
(4) If we can avail exemption, then also do we have to register ourself with excise authorities, now ?
thxs in advance.
anckoora
According to ICSI , if a student appears in all four examinations of foundation and fails . BUT OBTAINS > 60 % marks in any subject , he will be exempted from appearing in that subject in next three attempts .
My question is -> if a student obtains more than 60 % marks EACH in two subjects but fails in remaining two examinations, will he be given exemption in one or in two examinations out of four examinations in next three foundation examinations ??
One assessee have been allotted two PAN number by mistake;
It was noticed only over a period of time; and
in the last year surprisingly two IT returns were filed by the same assessee with his two PAN number..
Is there possibility to have rectification u/s154 or what is the remedy..or consequences..
If a salaried employee has taken housing loan but he could not get the possession of the property in the first year while he paid the first installment of principal & Interest.
Then he can take the tax benefit on that amount in the following 5 years as 1/5 each year.But please tell me if that person pays off the loan just in 3 years then what will be the treatment of the left 2/5 portion of housing loan int+ principal.Can he claim it in the third year only.
During the incorporation of the company, the key person was appointed through Form 32 as Whole Time Director. Now the person wants his designation to be MD & CEO of the company.
Should the company file Form 32 for change of designation and should they go through all the processess applicable for a Managing Director.
Please advice
A ( propreitor) transfer all its propreitor ship firm's assets(including land & Building) & liabilites to a partnership firm (having A, B, C, as partner)in which A holds more than 50% of share. [ B & C are son of A]
After the period of 2 years A expired and other partner (B&C) continue the business.
Quirey: whether any capital gain tax liability arises.if yes comutation of consideration.
please tell me what are the formalities to be done for completion of articles in pcc scheme of CA course..and form no. 108,119 are to be send at what address of ICAI.As on the ICAI website it is not prpoerly mentioned about the forms to be send at what address of the institute and not in the forms also...
Answer now
Dear Sir,
What is the last date for payment of TDS for the month of march, for TDS deducted on
Salaries u/s 192.
If we take March 2011 salary into Gross Salary for the year 2010-2011, what is the last date for payment to Central Govt A/c?
Please clarify sir.
Thank you,
DT & Audit (Exam Oriented Fastrack Batch) - For May 26 Exams and onwards Full English
SECTION 80U (PHYSICALLY HANDICAPED)