My query is :
At what rate should we deduct TDS in case of maintenance charges raised by the landlord apart from the rent bill?will the rate of tds change if the maintenance charges are fixed in nature but are separately raised by t6he landlord.?Moreover , whther tds is liable to be deducted in case of electricity charges raised by the landlord.the landlord doesnot provide actual supporting of electricity bill but charges it on a fixed rate per unit.it is to be noted that the landlord doesnot charge service tax on the electricity bill.
Please let me know if all of my following understandings are correct w.r.t to an individual assessee being covered under Sec. 44AD and therefore eligible to file returns under the Sugham form.
1. From AY 2011-2012 many professions including technical consulting, engineering services are covered under Section 44AD ( Ref. Section 44AA)
2. Individual assessees need to declare their income as a figure that is >= 8% of the Gross receipts.
4. Individual assessees need to maintain books to be able to prove that his gross receipts are his stated figure.
5. Individual assessees whose gross receipts is < 15L are NOT required to get their books audited and need not be able to prove that their profits/income is indeed only 8% of their receipts.
sir,
please tell me that long term capital gain tax of 10% without indexation or 20% with indexation applies only on shares or on any asset like land or building
and short term capital gain tax is fixed at 15% on all assets like shares, land, building etc
Thanks
Anshul Goel
Hi friends...had a query regarding interest calculation u/s 234C...
the client is a salaried individual..Assessed tax works out to Rs 73645 which includes Salary income and income from other sources..TDS Deducted Rs 62278 and Advance tax of Rs 11500 has been paid on 14/03/2011..I tried filling up online ITR -1 which calculates Interest U/s 234 C to Rs 305 which i think is not liable for 234C .. Can anyone pls help with some suggestion and calculation of Interest u/s 234 C if possible..thanks in advance..
If an assessee is having only taxable income from Insurance commission (working as agent), can he calculate tax under presumtive income scheme (sec. 44AD). If yes, what will be his turnover, commission earner or total premium collected? Which ITR he has to use??
and, secondly, if tax has not been deposited till yet for previous year, what will be its implications??
Thanks in anticipation.
Dear Sir / madam,
How do i get LIST OF CA MEMBERS IN EXCEL FORMAT WITH EMAIL ID
PDF format will also do.
The assessee (individual) a machine shop has c/f business loss of Rs. 10lacs. For FY 2010.11 his turnover is Rs. 12 lacs. If his profit for this year is Rs. 120000/- whether he is liable to get his accounts audited considering his c/f loss u/s 44AD as his returned income will be below 8% of turnover?
Answer nowHi,after clearing cpt,i accidently registered for group 1 of ipcc only & not both groups.i gave group 1 exams dis may.i have registered for group 2 a few days back.my query is :can i appear for group 2 exam dis november?
Answer now
My clients had purchased land in 1990 for Rs 6 lacs under agreement to sell.Now they are getting it registered in their name. The name of buyer in agreement to sell and regstration deed is same. They have constructed house on land in 1992. Now will capital gains be attracted in such a situation where only registration is being done to complete legal formalities and no change of ownership is being made.The POA is executing the registration deed on behalf of the seller.
Answer nowDear Sir /Madam,
Is there any law for leave encashment after resignation by the employee?
Can employee leaving organisation claim full leave credit available at the time of leaving?
If answer, whether yes / no.
Pl quote section no and Act, if possible...
Thanks & Regards
DT & Audit (Exam Oriented Fastrack Batch) - For May 26 Exams and onwards Full English
TDs on maintenance charges and electricity charges