DEAR SIR,
AGRICULTURE INCOME, EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS INCOME & HOTEL INCOMEE ARE EXEMPT FROM TAX OR NOT?
If my client paid freight of rs less than 35000 in the year to a particular truck owner who do not hv PAN, is there any TDS liability arises on my client.. or if that truck owner hvg only one truck then what happen ?
Answer nowhi to all,
my age is 25 year & i am unmarried. i want to purchase insurance plan. tell me the diff. between insurance plan & ulip plan. please help me on it. please give the full detail of diff.
We are a delhi based firm and are making one software product for a company is Bihar.
So can any one help m how much tax will be imposed on this product.
Thanks,
SIR PLEASE SOLUTIFY THE GIVEN PROBLRM :
Mr. A (resident) has the following incomes:
Under PGBP = 150000.00
STCG on equity shares (liable to STT) = 15000.00
LTCG = 25000.00
Total income = 150000+15000+25000 = 190000
BEL = 160000.00
Calculate the tax payable by him.
I give an interest free loan to my wife of 1 lac. She uses it to trade in shares (futures & options) and generates income of 10k p.m. 1. Will this income be clubbed with my income?
2. If I charge interest on loan, can I avoid clubbing of income?
Please advise.
Land is located in Green Belt. Green Belt is an area as per law where no building can be constructed.
(A) This land is sold at rates below circle rates.
Decide capital gains vis a vis Sec 50C.
(B) The agreement to sell the same land was entered at a price above sale rate but by the time sale deed was registered the circle rates rose higher than the contracted rates. The sale was concluded at lower rates. Will Sec 50C be apllicable?
If a society is getting the construction material as well as labour in donation partly. how to capitalise the building ????
Answer nowME N MY BRO BOTH ARE DOING CA.IN MAY 2011 MY BRO. HAD HIS FIRST ATTEMPT OF CA FINAL SO HE TOOK LEAVE FROM 1/01/2011.
HE JOINED ARTICLESHIP ON 30/01/2009.
AS ON 1ST MAY 2011 HE HAVE COMPLETED 2 YEARS OF ARTICLESHIP.
ON 4TH APRIL MY FATHER GOT HART ATTACK N NOW HE IS NO MORE.
PRINCIPLE OF MY BRO. GAVE HIM SIGNATURE AT TIME OF FILLING EXAM FORM IN FEB2011 N NOW HE IS NOT ALLOWING MY BRO TO TERMINATE HIS ARTICLESHIP.IN ORDER TO EARN LIVELIHOOD FOR FAMILY MY BRO WANT TO TERMINATE HIS ARTICLESHIP NOW.
WHAT STEPS HE SHOULD TAKE?
Dear sir,
One of our client is selling the land @ 250/sqft coz his land is located at some LOWER ZONE, but along with a condition that if at any time the land zone upgrade than the builder/purchaser have to pay additional sum @ 250/sqft.
Now the Question arises that whether we have to Tax on Rs 250/- or Rs 500/- at the time of Trf.
as Capital gain accrues on the day of Trf itself.
2nd point, if i show sales value @ Rs 250/- only than later on the remaining sum will be Taxed @ 30%.
& if i show Rs500/- as sales value than CG will be taxed even i had received the sum.
i saw too many case laws regarding compulsory Acq. or Compentation received but didn't find the case law in case of Proper Trf of CAP Asset charging capital gain on Receipt Basis.
So please refer the case laws if any in this regard.
DT & Audit (Exam Oriented Fastrack Batch) - For May 26 Exams and onwards Full English
TAX