Dear Sirs & Friends,
Do i have to pay any penalty if i start transactions in a Pvt. Ltd. company which was incorporated in Sept-2009. Since then there was no transactions made through this entity, this is the first time, my question is am i supposed to file any NIL return or am i supposed to pay any penalty to the ROC for not fulfilling previous year obligations Please suggest and help me to clear my doubts.
Best Regards,
Yajuvendra Rawat
dear all
i filed my itr through online for the A.Y 2011-12 with 3000 refund
when i checked my refund status i gave wrong account number then i downloaded one account correction letter format from incometaxindiaefiling.com site and i post this letter along with cheque (cancelled) to CPC Bangalore on 01-12-2012
but up to now i did not get any refund and at least one mail also from income tax department site
do i do more?
please tell me
1. If a company is having different locations providing taxable services under Service tax whether Service tax registration is separate for each state?
2. Can we claim Service tax input against excise output & vice versa ?
3. Can we claim sevice tax input at one state against excise output at another state
Pl. let us know with supporting sections regards Mukund M Honkan
Dear all,
in andhra pradesh CST number and VAT number is same but i saw some out of state bills in that VAT and CST numbers are different and different format also
please kindly explain is there difference in CST AND VAT numbers in other states
I am an indian citizen. I have been living in UK for over four years, working for the same company.
April to August 2012 I have worked for this company in UK.
September to December 2012 I have been based in India and worked for the same company's office in India. I was on secondment, so the UK corporate paid me and charged it back to the India corporate
In January 2013 I am about to terminate my contract with the UK corporate and simultaneously enter into an employment contract with the India office.
I have already paid UK tax on my income till Dec 2012. Now that I will be spending more than 180 days this financial year, will I also be liable for tax in India? Any idea how this would work?
Any advise will be much appreciated.
Thanks
I filed Form 1A for approval of name of the proposed company on 12.12.2012. The uploaded 1A was approved through STP Mode and the name was approved and name approval letter was received.The proposed name was Viz.ABC GROUP PRIVATE LIMITED.
The Incorporation Documents including Form 1,Form 32, Form 18 were filed on 23/12/2012 and all fees had been paid. Now, the ROC office has Tranferred the e form to PUCL (Pending Under User Clarification) category and says that the proposed name was approved through STP Mode. But, the word "GROUP" not allowable. Therefore, the company may be advised to change the name. Form 67 may be filed till 23/01/2012 failing which the system shall treat the e form as invalid and it shall not be taken on record.
The Incorporation fees of Rs. 27,200 has already been paid.Authorized Share Capital of Proposed company Rs. 10,00,000.00 Therefore, please advise what should be done at this point of time for resolving this issue.
How to prepare for the assessment of Sales Tax
Sir please provide me details which required in prepare of Sales tax assessment.
Reply as early as possible
Dear Experts, In one case, AO has disallowed some expenses of partnership firm. Firm distributed remuneration to partners as per section 40(b). Even partnership deed provides manner of distribution of remuneration as per section 40(b). Now, Profit has increased as expenses are disallowed. My question is, 'Can I compute revised remuneration as profit is increased & reduce tax liability of firm? can I do so by making application u/s 154?' Mistake apperant from record which I will claim is 'Wrong computation of Business income'. Can I do so? Please guide.
GOOD EVENING SIR
Currently i m pursing for the CA final an my exam due on may 2015 & I m also planning to do CIMA (U.k). but i m confused that wheather i should go for that or not. currently i m just doing ca final only with my articleship. pls guide me
Hi,
Someone may please reply to my queries :
ABC Limited had filed IT filing and RoC filing up to FYE 31.03.09 promptly.
Company had filed on 10.08.10, the Form EES 2010 for closure.
In view of the decision of closure, company has not prepared Accounts for FYE 31.03.10.
Prepared only Balance Sheet as on 10.08.10.
RoC also approved the company to get its status strike off on 31.03.11.
Query
Now, the Income Tax Department has sent intimation for non-filing of Income Tax Returns from FYE 31.03.10 (AY 2010-11 onwards).
Please suggest the way out for this situation.
Ans : ..............
Thanks in advance.
DT & Audit (Exam Oriented Fastrack Batch) - For May 26 Exams and onwards Full English
Income tax