MSME Certified Income Tax Live Batch to commence from 25th January 2022. Limited Seats. Register Now!!

taskopad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Whether education expense on employee treated as perquisites

This query is : Resolved 

19 April 2008 Hellp

My query is that whether education expense (tution fees, exam fees, foreign travellin expenses) on employee will be treated as perquisites in the hand of employee.

What about the FBT on the same?

Please provide me any reference materail if you have regarding your answer..

thanx

Himanshu

19 April 2008 Yes it is perks and provision of section 16 and 10 will be apply also FBT attracted



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading





expand_less