Treatment of Profit on sale of Fixed assets in computation


(Querist)
11 October 2019
Sir A private limited company has made a profit of Rs. 150,000 on sale of vehicle. ( Block of assets still has balance since another vehicle was purchased . The WDV at the end of previous year exceeds the sale proceeds.) The Company accounts shows profit on sale of asset -- Rs. 150,000/-. But, for calculation of total income as per Income tax this has to be deducted since there is no short term capital gain as the WDV exceeds the sale consideration . My query is where to show this amount in the computation sheet of Income tax ? ( Whether to show this in " deductible expenditure & Income to be excluded " or in some other head ) Please clarify



A.S.SUNDARARAJAN (Expert)
12 October 2019
It is to be deduced from income. That is Profit before tax less : Profit on sale of fixed assets . Like
Loss on sale of fixed assets added to Profit before tax

Soumitra Basu (Expert)
12 October 2019
Since there exists the block, you have to reduce the block by sale proceeds of the vehicle and then calculation depreciation for the purpose of income tax.

Rohit Goyal (Querist)
14 October 2019
A.S.SUNDARARAJAN Sir, under which section it is to be deducted


Soumitra Basu (Expert)
14 October 2019
Go to section 32 and find how sale of vehicle will be treated when there exist block.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :






×
close
CA Learning
Get Income Tax App    |    x