CCI Online Learning
50% OFF in CA/CS/CMA Subjects
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Traders of Imported Goods

This query is : Resolved 

We are importing goods on which we are paying excise to custom department. We are passing this excise to our customer at the same amount of excise. We are filing return of excise as trader & filing return as manufacturer nil. We are below 1 Crore turnover limit. Now I want to know about what are the rules applicable for filing return as trader, form no, time of filing monthly & annual return?


You need to take registration as First Stage Dealer to be eligible to pass on the excise duty.

In case registration has been availed then turnover aspect will not come into picture as you have intended to avail the credit of CVD on imports and pass on the credit.

A first stage dealer, shall submit each quarter of a year to the Superintendent of Central Excise, a return in the form specified under Rule 7 of the CENVAT Credit Rules


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x