Tds on inverter installation service


(Querist)
12 June 2019
Please help to know, whether to deduct TDS of Vendor or Not? I have purchased 5 inverter with battery. In the invoice of supply there is a charges of Rs.5000/- (1000/- Each*5) for installation of inverter. will it attract TDS deduction since the total value of Invoice if 105,000/-(Inverter+Bettery+installation). Section 194C or 194J or any other or exempt?


KAVIRAJA ADDANGADI (Expert)


Click to Talk 12 June 2019
You can do tds @ 2% 194C on bill value

MANOJ SHARMA (Querist)
13 June 2019
But he is not agree since his argument is he is supplying materials of worth 1Lacs and service is only 5k for services he is also not registered. He is only electronic appliances supplier.

KAVIRAJA ADDANGADI (Expert)


Click to Talk 14 June 2019
If that is the case he has to give two different bill for material supply and installation, that case tds not applicable since it is below the threshold limit.

KAVIRAJA ADDANGADI (Expert)


Click to Talk 14 June 2019
If that is the case he has to give two different bill for material supply and installation, that case tds not applicable since it is below the threshold limit.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :






×
close x
Get Income Tax App    |    x