CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tds deduction for participation in exhibition

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
Dear Sir
participation fees in exhibition(ficci )can we deduct tds for participation fees in exhibition ( bill amt 137000) if it is ok why (is it sales advertiment for our product ) pls gives details for it

tks in adv


Generally No tds applicable on participation fee
.
.
But if ur payment is nature of rent paid for exhibition of ur products tds applicable under section 194I
.
if u have not paid any except participation fee better deduct TDS 194I as it can be said it is paid for usage of space
.
.
but if it is only for participation fee tds will not come,,as it is open for all i mean any one can participate just like booking ticket in cinima hall
.
.
however let others comment on this


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
gstr 3b
itc
gst portal
Others
llp
corporate law
Excise
shares stock
gstr 9
csr
icai
unified portal
tcs
tin nsdl
ca students
career
ca rankholder interview
taxpayers
income tax
aatmanirbhar bharat
itr
Service Tax
ca
custom

GST Live Class    |    x