Finology
Finology

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Taxation of receipts from share of property

This query is : Resolved 

17 January 2022 Mr.X's mother passed away in June 2020.  His mother had her share in her father's property which is received by Mr.X by cheque after her death.  What would be the tax treatment, when and how it will become taxable in the hands of Mr.X?

17 January 2022 Yes. LTCG would be taxable..
More details about of property needed for clarity.

17 January 2022 When? What component? and How? Also I missed to tell that it was a share from agricultural land.

17 January 2022 Whether the assessee was party to the sale?
Whether the agricultural land was rural or urban?

17 January 2022 No, No. There is no sale. The share is received in cash directly from maternal uncle (by cheque and executing proper agreement between Mr.X and his maternal uncle) and not by adding Mr.X's name in 7/12. What is to be noted is that mother's name was not in 7/12 but she had her legal right. The land is rural agricultural land. As the share is received by Mr.X in cash (i.e. by cheque) my questions are
1.Whether this receipt will be exempted from tax?
2.If no, then when will his tax liability on that share arise?

17 January 2022 Here if the agreement is executed for any relinquish of rights in the property, it will be taxable.
But if its been treated as gift, then it will be tax free under sec. 56(2) of IT act.

17 January 2022 Thank you very much sir.

17 January 2022 My Pleasure ...



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries


Follow taxation Exam20 Book Book


Answer Query