becker cma

Limited Period Offer Avail 20% discount in all subjects CA,CS and CMA,Coupon- OFFER20 Call: 088803-20003

CA Final Online Classes

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Taxability of Gift to Family Trust

This query is : Resolved 

If any monetary gift is given to a private/family trust where the donor is not having any vested interest then what are its tax implications? Is it exempted in hands of the donor irrespective of the gift amount?
Pls suggest..

Monetary gift can't be 2 lacs or more. It's exempt in case relative trust.

If it's not of relatives and amount is more than 2 L?

Equal amount of penalty payable under section 269st.

But it is not in form of cash.. If it is all with proper gift deed and transferred through bank then any tax implications are there for the donor?

No gift deed required for amount transferred through bank, a letter is enough. Gift in any form exceeding Rs 50,000 taxable as income.

Taxable for the recipient and not for the donor, pls confirm.

Yes taxable for the recipient.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries






Trending Tags