Section 271F


This query is : Resolved 

09 March 2009 dear all

one of our client(individual) had filed return of A.Y 06-07 on 18/09/2007.

section 139 says that belated return can be filed before one year after the end of assessment year. In the above case he has filed return before one year after the end of assessment year.

He received a show cause that why a penalty(rs.5000/-) should not be levied u/s. 271F as he has not filed return as per sec 139(1).

I don't understand why this notice is issued. What reason should he say to avoid penalty?
Is their any remedy?

09 March 2009 Pl see that w.e.f 1/6/2002 failure to furnish return of income before the end of the relevant assessment year attracts section 271F. Thus in the cited case return should have been filed on or before 31/3/2007 but it is filed on 18/9/2007. So A.O's action is not wrong. Reply to the show cause notice to avoid penalty.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 01 October 2026
Articled Assistant

KPSN & Associates LLP

Chennai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
SENIOR AUDITOR & ACCOUNTS MANAGER

Anupam Parashar & Co.

Ghaziabad

CA Final

View Details