Sec 40a(3)

This query is : Resolved 

Avatar

Querist : Anonymous

Profile Image
Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
13 January 2014
A new provision payment in CASH by any one MADE upto Rs 35000/-will be allowed under INCOME TAX ACT.



Under what circumstances or in which case the disallowance over Rs 35000/-paid in CASH is allowed.

Is it allowed in all cases of Transportation of Goods made from seller to purchaser paid the Freight more upto Rs 35000/- will be allowed instead of Rs 20000/-paid in CASH.

13 January 2014 any single time payment exceeding Rupees 20000 is disallowed in income tax except the payment made to transporters where the cut off limit is 35000.
every payment made to transporter over and above 35000 in each time is disallowed in total.
the payment allowed below 35000 should be for the freight on account of transportation of goods.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details