Residential status


This query is : Resolved 

Avatar

Querist : Anonymous

Profile Image
Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
19 October 2011 In which of the following cases a person who is not the owner, but shall be taxable under the head income from house property:
a) Property is transferred to divorcee or senior citizen
b) In case of the holder of partible estate
c) A person who got the possession of property against the part performance of the contract as per sect 53A of land ceiling act
d)House property provided by the company ,co operative society or any other AOP to its member.

19 October 2011 IN THE FOLLOWING CASES-:
b) In case of the holder of partible estate
c) A person who got the possession of property against the part performance of the contract as per sect 53A of land ceiling act
d)House property provided by the company ,co operative society or any other AOP to its member.

19 October 2011 a) Property is transferred to divorcee or senior citizen :
a. Divorcee : As per section 27 of IT act, 1961, if the property is transferred to spouse in connection with an agreement to live apart, the transferor shall be the deemed owner, though he is not the legal owner. In the above case, if the transfer is in connection with their decision to divorce, the transferor will continue to pay tax on the property transferred.
b. Senior citizen: No specific provisions in the IT Act, regarding transfer to Senior Citizen. Hence, the transferor of property to senior citizen shall not be required to pay tax on the property unless required by other provisions of the Act.
b) In case of the holder of partible estate:
a. As per section 27 of IT act, 1961, the holder of impartible estate, has to pay tax on all the properties comprised in the estate. Here since your doubt is with respect to partible estate the holder has to pay tax only the extend of properties which he is entitled to receive.
c) Person who got the possession of property against the part performance of the contract as per sect 53A of land ceiling act :
a. As per section 27 of IT act, 1961, in the above case the person in possession of the property has to pay tax.
d) House property provided by the company ,co operative society or any other AOP to its member.
a. As per section 27 of IT act, 1961, in the above case the person in possession of the property has to pay tax.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
ARTICLESHIP 28 September 2026
Junior Accountant

J S P M & Associates LLP

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 September 2026
CA Articles

Kothari Jain Patil & Chartered Accountants

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA / CA Inter - 2 Groups Cleared

Getmyca Consultant Pvt Ltd

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details