CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rcm on Rent

This query is : Resolved 

Is RCM applicable if rent 5000/- per month of a shop or Commercial purpose


Yes. If the rent is charged by landlord and his rental income is less than Rs.20,00,000/- per annum , there is no need to register. Then lessee is to pay GST under RCM and we can avail credit in the month in which GST payment is made.

No... RCM Not applicable if supplies received from URD as per sec 9(4) of CGST act.

No RCM is applicable on rent unless notified u/s 9(4).

Sorry. My earlier reply is wrong. After seeing the reply from Mr.Raja and Abhieshek Goyal , i have gone through the provisions of section 9(4) CGST act and no RCM is payable for URD by registered dealers except for specified persons and specified supplies/ services. But the Government is notified any specified persons and services till date.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
students
llp
ca exams may 2020
coronavirus
dvat
Excise
ca rankholder interview
companies act 2013
sebi
corporate law
tds
income tax
career
ca
dgft
itr
pm cares fund
cbdt
gst
unified portal
rbi
icai
Professional Resource
Others
taxpayers
tin nsdl
close
GST Live Class