CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ITC on Diwali Gift (Blanket)

This query is : Resolved 

Dear Experts,

Can we avail ITC on Gift (Blanket) to be given to employees on diwali?

Value is below 50 K.

Please advise

Rakesh Sharma


If it crosses 50K , you need to charge GST then you can avail , less than 50K is exempted accordingly you can't take credit

As per Section 17 (h) no ITC Allowed in case of Gifts. If an employer makes any gifts to its employee up to Rs.50,000/- (Per Employee) during the year, then no GST Is charged in that case. If its amount is in Excess of Rs.50000/-, it is considered as Supply and GST has to charge on that Gift Value and can take input of Gifts items on which GST is Paid


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags

GST Live Class    |    x