CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Hra exemption sec.10(13a)

This query is : Resolved 

Mr.A is deputed to Banglore.He has been provided with rental accommodation by the company in Bangalore. His family is staying in a rental accommodation at native place.
I need to know if Mr.A can claim the HRA tax exemption for the same??
plz rply...



Mr. A can not claim deduction for Rent paid at native place ( assuming the place is not in Bangalore).

yes agree with sanjay

Sanjay can you plz explain me in short grounds of your opinion??

The wordings of the Rule includes " period during which the rental accommodation is occupied by the employee..."

So the employee should/can logically stay in the rented house. Moreover the exemption is not available for more than one house.


thanks a lot sanjay!!


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x