Easy Office

Gst on ocean freight ON FOB

This query is : Resolved 

25 December 2023 a company has imported goods on FOB basis but the custom duty and igst on goods imported has been paid on CIF value which includes ocean freight , ocean freight has been paid seperately to the FOREIGN vessel owner , MY QUERY IS WHETHER THE COMPANY IS LIABLE TO PAY GST ON RCM ON OCEAN FREIGHT ALTHOUGH IT HAS PAID IGST ON CIF VALUE ? THE INVOICE DATE IS 18-9-2023 BUT THE VESSEL REACHED INDIA ON 10-10-2023 .

25 December 2023 No need RCM on Ocean Freight has been discontinued, effective from October 1, 2023.

25 December 2023 sir if the rcm has been paid in the month of nov 2023 will the rcm will be refunded?




25 December 2023 You can claim refund. See Section 54 (8)(e) of CGST ACT.

25 December 2023 WE HAVE PAID IGST CAN YOU REFER THE SECTION FOR IGST ACT

25 December 2023 Refer this section and claim refund.

25 December 2023 SIR AS PER NOTIFICATION NO 10/2017 INTEGRATED TAX (RATE) DATED 28TH JUNE 2017 SI. NO 01 "Any service supplied by any person who is located in a non-taxable territory to any person other than non-taxable online recipient" GST ON REVERSE CHARGE WILL BE PAID ON OCEAN FREIGHT IN CASE OF FOB

25 December 2023 This notification not applicable from 1st October 2013. RCM not applicable on sea inward freight.






You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now

CAclubindia's WhatsApp Groups Link


Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries