Gst on health care services


(Querist)
06 December 2018
Dear Experts,

Please clarify, whether a Scanning centre owned by a Medical Practitioner (Radiologist) is exempted from GST or it is chargeable to GST @18% as per Notification No.11/2017?

Thank you



KAVIRAJA ADDANGADI (Expert)


Click to Talk 06 December 2018
Exemptions notification on Health Care services under GST:

Notification No. 9/2017- Integrated Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017 has exempted health care services vide entry no 77 which is reproduced as under :
Health¬†care¬†Services¬†by a Clinical Establishment or Authorized Medical Practitioner or¬†Para medics are exempt from Goods and services tax‚ÄĚ

For understanding the exemption, we need to understand below important terms used in the said notification. These terms are also defined/clarified in the explanations given in the notification as:

1. Health care services

2. Clinical establishment

3. Authorized Medical Practitioner

4. Paramedics

1. Health care services

The said notification defines Health Care services as any service by way of

diagnosis or treatment or care for
> illness,

> injury,

> deformity,

> abnormality or

> pregnancy

in any recognized system of medicines in India and
includes services by way of transportation of the patient to and from a clinical establishment,
but does not include
> hair transplant or

> cosmetic or

> plastic surgery,

> except when undertaken to restore or to reconstruct anatomy or functions of body affected due to congenital defects, developmental abnormalities, injury or trauma. So excluding cosmetic all other health care services exempt from GST.

SIJU VARGHESE (Querist)
07 December 2018
Thank you for the detailed reply..


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :






×
close x
Online GST Class    |    x