Gst on engineering services


(Querist)
07 February 2019
XYZ(India) providing engineering service (Design, drawing etc) to PQR, Germany (Parent company). Services are provided online from India. Invoice would be raised by XYZ on hourly basis and rate. Is XYZ liable to pay GST on the amount received from PQR?


CMA Bhavya (Expert)
08 February 2019
Dear Sir,
Definition: Import of Services
Section 2(11) of IGST Act 2017 defines Import of Services as follows:
Import of services means the supply of any service where-
(i) The supplier of service is located outside India.
(ii) The recipient of service is located in India;and
(iii) The place of supply of service is in India;

CGST ACT
As per Sec 2(102) of CGST Act it is a service as services means anything other than goods,money and securities but includes activities relating to the use of money or its conversion by cash or by any other mode, from one form currency or denomination to another form,currency or denomination for which a separate consideration is charged.
As per Sec 7(1) (b) of CGST Act: Supply includes Import of Services for a consideration whether or not in the course or furtherance of business.Also as per point 4 of Schedule 1 of Sec 7 (1)(c) of CGST Act: Supply even if made without consideration includes Import of services by a taxable person from a related person or from any of his other establishments outside India,in the course or furtherance of business.
As per Sec 7(4) of CGST Act , Supply of services imported into the territory of India shall be treated to be supply of services in course of inter-state trade or commerce.
In my view co., xyz has to pay the RCM on the amount paid to PQR for import of service.

regards,
Bhavya.P


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :






×
close
CA Coaching
Online GST Class    |    x