ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

For 80d deduction

This query is : Resolved 

Dear sir I have one Q. for Deduction U/S 80D
If cliend have to pay Rs. 20000 for F.Y. 2017-18 premium, if client paid Rs. 20000 for F.Y. 2018-19 premium in advances i.e. in march 2018. i.e. total payment in F.Y. 2017-18 is Rs. 40000.
Can he cliam deduction of 20000 rs in each year?? i.e. 20000 in F.Y. 2017-18 and 20000 in F.Y. 2018-19

Deduction under section 80D is on payment basis so if you pay in advance then you have to claim in the year of payment even though it relates to future years.

There is an amendment u/s 80(D) in the Budget for the FY-2018-19, that you can appropriate for the respective FY in case of Advance Payment.from the FY-2018-19.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading