16 January 2019 at 09:59

Excise on capital goods

Dear Sir,

We have purchased Machinery in the month of April,2015 for approx 65 Lakhs and installed and started production within a month. We have taken the credit of the Central Excise charged in the Capital Goods Invoice. We have made the payment to the supplier keeping a balance of Rs, 6.50 lakhs. After a month say in the month of June,2015 we found out that one of the Machinery received was not upto the quality agreed and we had made a complaint about the same to the supplier. Many follow up were made to the supplier and after many round of discussions he offered us the discount of approx Rs. 4.00 lakhs. On that out of the remaining 6.50 we made the payment of 2.50 and Rs. 4.00 lakhs was written off from his account as Discount. Now During the CERA Audit this point was raised. Now we are being asked to pay the amount of Excise Duty on the amount written off alongwith the interest and penalty. Can somebody guide us what can be done in this issue. BY writing off the same as discount we have made the Income Tax Payment on the amount.


Answer now


Anonymous

under which notification or circular textile manufacturing industry is exempted?
Please provide notification number??


Answer now


Anonymous
28 November 2018 at 23:25

Filing of return

Can an assessee file ER 1 return during gst regime and Form I return in respect of clean energy cess paid as per rule 11 of cl energy cess rules 2010. IE after implementation of gst.


Answer now

27 November 2018 at 13:11

Green card

DEAR SIR,

WE HAD TAKEN ADVANCE LICENCE FOR DEEMED EXPORT AND NOW SUBMITTING DOCUMENTS TO CLEAR IT

BUT NOW WE DONOT HAVE GREEN CARD OF OUR CUSTOMER TO WHOM WE MAKE DISPATCHES AGAINST ADVANCE LICENCE


PLEASE SUGGEST WHAT WE DO NOW TO CLEAR IT

IT URGENT PLEASE SUGGEST


Answer now

25 September 2018 at 13:48

Currently situation of excise duty.

1. Is Excise Duty is Levied On Manufacturing
2. What is the Excise Duty Limit to register under excise, Today if this is Levied.
3. On Which Of the products does excise levies, On Every products or Only On Selected Products.
4. What is the rate of Excise Duty, is this same rate or different rates on different products.


Answer now

20 September 2018 at 14:13

Rg : job work

Dear sir,

We are an Eou unit , and now also want to do job work for a DTA Unit.

Can we do it ? before this process should we inform or take permissions from STPI and Excise ( GST Cell ) ?

Please help in details


Answer now

What safeguard are available in case a person is not able to claim refund under rule 5 of cenvat credit rules 2004 within the prescribed time ??


Answer now

14 August 2018 at 13:06

Ct 1

Please reply sir


Answer now

14 August 2018 at 11:49

Ct 1

please refer my above query.
In a non utilization certificate is required, within what time


Answer now

14 August 2018 at 11:46

Ct 1

An exporter "A" executed a CT 1 for some quantity, say 100 MT., and passed it onto a manufacturer "B" for its procurement. The manufacturer "B" could supply only 90 Mt. Now, should the manufacturer obtain a non utilization certificate from the central excise department for this short supply


Answer now



×
close x
Online GST Class    |    x