becker cma

Limited Period Offer Avail 20% discount in all subjects CA,CS and CMA,Coupon- OFFER20 Call: 088803-20003

CA Final Online Classes
Prodamy

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cenvat credit

This query is : Resolved 

for removal under rule 3(5) and 3(5A),

rule 3(6) says cenvat credit available as if duty paid by the person who removed the goods.

isn't the manufacturer the one who removes the input.or capitalgood


thank you

The amount paid on removal of input and capital goods as such or capital goods as waste and scrap under 3(5) and 3(5A) shall be available as cenvat credit if the sender has either reversed the cenvat taken or paid the duty on the transaction value.


So the sender first takes the credit,

then reverses or pays it as per rule 5A or 5 on removal

and then again takes credit for which duty is paid or reversed???

@ Barli

1st point .......... capital goods input credit is available to Manufacturer of Exisable goods on which excise duty is payable / Taxable service provider , NOT TO SENDER

when its capital goods, obviously its a factory or industrial unit.

a) factory takes input credit on capital goods.

b) after certain period if factory wish to dispose the machines (capital goods), it will reverse / Pay duty under rule 3(5) or 3(5A) and clear the goods from the factory premises to somebody else, i.e the capital goods are sold.

c) when the capital goods are sold/ removed from factory, how the factory will take credit of duty reversed under rule 3(5) or 3(5A)? its available to the next person (buyer) only who has taken the capital goods from the factory.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries






Trending Tags