CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cash payment limit to farmars

This query is : Resolved 

Dear Sir

A person engaged in business of selling of agricultural product on commission basis, i.e., purchase agricultural produce from farmers and sale it to market via KRISHI MANDI, now as per current notification, no expenses shall be paid in cash in excess of rs.10000. does this transaction of payment for purchase includes in that payment, can he pay rs. 100000 in cash to those farmers ?



Payment to farmers can be made in cash, expenditure will not be disallowed under section 40A(3) because payment to farmers is still covered in exemptions given under rule 6DD. However in case you are making payment above 2,00,000 to any farmer, Provisions of new Section 269ST will be applicable and Penalty can be levied on farmer for accepting payment above 2,00,000 in cash since no exemption is given to farmers under Section 269ST.

Sir,
So thats means We pay Rs.200000/- to farmar Via Cash mode.
one more thing its daily limit or yearly limit

Sir,
So thats means We pay Rs.200000/- to farmar Via Cash mode.
one more thing its daily limit or yearly limit

Limit for each purchase. Pay less than 2 lacs.

Thank you Very much Sir,


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
newgstreturn
cag
audit
dgft
custom
ca students
gstr 3b
income tax
corporate law
tin nsdl
shares stock
career
icsi
law
taxpayers
Service Tax
rbi
ca
coronavirus
cbdt
gst
esic
exams
Info Technology
tds
students
gst return
close
GST Live Class

FM by Grant Thornton    |    x