Dear All
One of my banker, At the time of making ADVANCE TAX PAYMENT for his custoner wrong PAN no has been fidded in OLTS/NSDL DATABASE however correct PAN was mentioned in CHALLAN therfore such advance tax payment has not been reflect in FORM 26AS and credit was not given to assessee by CPC.
When assessee has filled rectification u/s 154 to CPC, along with copy of challan in which correct PAN was mentioned then CPC has replied that "IF ADVANCE TAX OR SELF ASSESSMENT TAX PAYMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE IN ASSESSEE'S ACCOUNT ,AS PER FORM 26AS, THE ASSESSEE HAS TO GET THE SAME CORRECTED BY THEBANK AND CORRECTED DATA UPLOADED TO OLTAS/NSDL DATABASE.
Further I wants to clearify that Therewas specofic guideline regarding payment made on and after 01/09/2011 but our payment transcation is related to March 2010
So please suggest any process to rectify NSDL/OLTAS Data by Banker where is AO(CPC) has directed to assessee to get it corrected by Banker.
if mr. a gifts to his wife rs 100000 in cash . and his wife invest the same . she rec. rs. 5000 on investment .
here clubbing provision will apply or not
ur answer will different if he gifts this amount to his mother or father
the limit of 12% on interest in PGBP is for
- only interest on partners capital
- only interest on loan received from the
partners
- Both of above
and whether this limit of 12% is applicable in sole proprietor business or not
eletricty bill of AJMER VIDUTH VITRAN NIGAM LIMITED paid in cash which is more than 20000.
this expenditure is allowable or not?
Does the cost of depriciation should be included while calculating the cost of inventories ?
Answer nowAre per deim charges taxable in the hands of employees?
Answer now
Hi All,
I wanted to know if salary is paid under the following heads/components would they be exempt from tax like
a)If food coupons are given.
b)Given as telephone allowance
Currently the components shown in the pay slip are
a)Basic
b)HRA
c)Medical
d)Conveyance
e)L.T.A (if tickets are given)
f)Remaining is shown as special allowance.
Please let me know what are the components that can be shown so that employee gets tax exemption.
Also, please let me know how to compute or give LTA benefit to employees,its applicability is it once in a block of in a block of 4 A.Y (to and fro).Should the employer take a declaration from the employee's joining the organisation in between and claims LTA, stating that the employer has not availed the benefit from his previous employer.
Also, kindly forward the format for such declaration if any.
Regards.
Dear Experts,
As per Gratuity Act,it is mandatory for a employee to work for a continuous period of 5 Yr before leaving a organisation otherwise Gratuity would not be paid to him except in case of death,disablement.
But the my question is if the organisation closed before 5 yr,So
will employees of that organisation be paid gratuity??????Plz rply soon
Thnx in Advance
i have paid the fees for form 1a and same was approved under stp.
then i paid fees for form 1,18,32 bt somehow those were not approved. now can i withdraw my forms and ask for refund of fees paid for the forms.
DT & Audit (Exam Oriented Fastrack Batch) - For May 26 Exams and onwards Full English
Articleship registration status