Interest on unsecured loan should be debited to capital account or should be considered to compute gross total income. If taken directly to capital account it will reduce capital and if routed through P/l it will reduce tax liability as the loan is taken to earn income.
Please tell me what will be the right accounting and tax treatment
Hi everyone
I have cleared IPCC and registered for articleship in May 2011. I received letter from ICAI for doing GMCS under new rule. I want to know whether new rule of GMCS apply to me?
Can I attend GMCS course after completion of my articleship?
Pls do reply....
Thanx an advance.....
what is the exact procedure for removal of auditor before/after AGM. 14 days notice is enough before conducting the Gm/EGM then file the resolution to ROC or prior approval is required in the light of Sec 224(5) and 224(7).
please guide
Hi,
please define me procedure for surrendering my TAN because no need to retain such TAN.
THANKS
Dear Sir,
I need a clarification regarding Refund of 4% SAD scheme in reference to Circular No.10/2012-Customs dated 29.03.2012 wherein as per para 4 it is mentioned that
“Board also reiterates Para 8 of Board’s Circular No. 27/2010-Customs, dated 13-08-2010 wherein it was mentioned that in the interest of ensuring expeditious grant of refund of 4% SAD, the importers may be advised to make the initial payment of 4% CVD in cash.”
DGFT has also informed that no re-crediting shall be done if such payment is made by means of scrips. In other words, in future exporters should pay SAD component in cash if they want a refund.”
Please clarify whether said SAD component only can be paid in cash and rest through scrip or we have to pay all the duties i.e. BCD, CVD & SAD in cash to get the SAD refund.
Because we were paying custom duties through scrip as per said circular it is clearly mentioned that “NO re-crediting of SAD shall be done if such payment is made by means of scrip.”
Thanks & regards,
Dear Sir,
I want to know the definition of corresponding taxable goods under rule 53(3) of MVAT act.
We are manufacture of fertilizers having factory in maharashtra. we are purchases raw material from Local, Interstate Purchase & Import also and then we are selling finished goods all over in maharashtra now from last one year we have started new business point (branch) in Gujarat. We make stock transfer to branch, now my queries is the reduction of 4% only on local raw material purchase or including interstate & import purchase regarding the interstate branch transfer
Can we get duty drawback or other rebate of custom duty on imported material when this material (without making any process/ as it is) is supplied to SEZ from domestic market.
Dear Experts,
One of my client has filed Excise Returns after the due dates for which he has received a show cause notice for penlty under rule 27 of Central Excise Rules 2002. Please suggest me how to defend the case in favour of assessee. Whatever the returns filed by the assessee during the period he does not have any production. But he has purchased goods and claimed input on such goods.
Gross Salary 53500
Net Salary 46144
Employee Contribution for PF 6420
Employee Contribution for ESI 936
Employer Contribution for PF 6420
Employer Contribution for ESI 2541
PF Admin chrgs 1250
EDLI Fund 250
EDLI admin chrgs 20
Pass Necessery Jounal Entries :
a) When pay the salary.
b) When pay the pf & esi
c) When put the provision for march
DT & Audit (Exam Oriented Fastrack Batch) - For May 26 Exams and onwards Full English
Capital gain