Can u please tell me what are the courses, diploma or any certificate should a fresher company secretary do for value addition, which the listed companies prefer.
Hi,
I work in a pvt ltd company and my salary is taxable. Company provides salary slip with the break up salary. But company does not provide Form 16 neither deduct tax. Salary is given in form of Company cheque or NEFT transfer from company account to my personal bank account. How can i pay tax by self?
Please advise
Q.1 a person got 30 lac from retirement benefit in his retirement and he has invested 18 lac to fixed deposit in the name of his wife but now the interest on fixed deposit is going to be clubbed in his hands can he show as a interest free loan of that amount? and
Q.2 can he show the interest in his wife return? and
Q.3 if assessing officer ask a clarification how we prove it that it is a loan and not a gift if it is interst free loan?
Thanks
please do needful and oblige me
i had last five years form No. 16. yet i have not been return my income tax. now i want to file it. so please suggest me
Sir I am an audit assistant engaged in Internal Audit, while checking J.V. it was found that,
All bills and approval made in factory in Bhopal, after approval same is sent to indore office to account for.
So if any transaction occour on 18.04.12, invoice made on the same date, but entry for the same is passed on 03.08.12.(i.e. the date of receipt of approved invoice) Auditee's reply for the same he pass entry when he receive the invoice, and difference in dates is due fulfilmet of procedure(i.e. approval , forwarding of invoice to accounts office). This difference is found in majority of transaction
and the entry cannot be passed on back date in order to maintain the voucher nomber series.
Kindly help me the, Whether the procedure adopted by managment is correct, when the entry should be passed , and if is not on date of invoice whold should be the tollerable period?
Sir,
I am a pharma manufacturer. Suddenly without intimation Central Govt.Banned one product in March 2011 .At that time i am having about 20 lac Mat(Work in progress) 15Lac(Finished) and 15 Lac (Raw).My query is ::-
(1)How the such situation (stocks) reflect in P & Loss a/c for the year 2011-12.
what is the fourth proviso to section 48 in capital gain tax...??????
Interest on unsecured loan should be debited to capital account or should be considered to compute gross total income. If taken directly to capital account it will reduce capital and if routed through P/l it will reduce tax liability as the loan is taken to earn income.
Please tell me what will be the right accounting and tax treatment
Hi everyone
I have cleared IPCC and registered for articleship in May 2011. I received letter from ICAI for doing GMCS under new rule. I want to know whether new rule of GMCS apply to me?
Can I attend GMCS course after completion of my articleship?
Pls do reply....
Thanx an advance.....
what is the exact procedure for removal of auditor before/after AGM. 14 days notice is enough before conducting the Gm/EGM then file the resolution to ROC or prior approval is required in the light of Sec 224(5) and 224(7).
please guide
DT & Audit (Exam Oriented Fastrack Batch) - For May 26 Exams and onwards Full English
Value addition of cs