Rajeev
04 October 2009 at 00:18

206AA

The TDS rates of 20% (or higher if provided in the applicable schedule ) in case of NO PAN available (wef 01/04/2010) - my query is why only transporters are charged at 0% TDS if they furnish a pan , why are other contractors not included?

Is the Fm right by levying such exorbitant rates of 20% or higher , cos in some cases a person may not be legally required to have a pan ? Imagine a labourer working for 150 bucks a day, doesnt have any proof (cant remove a pan number ), falling under 194C will now lose 30 bucks a day as taxes ????

Shudnt the Pan provisions be amended before altering the existing TDS provisions making it compulsary for every person in INDIA to have a pan ?

I believe its going to create a havoc for a lot of ppl dealing in unorganised sectors ...whats the whole point of 206AA ?can sumone explain the intention behind 206AA ? or these provisions are just to provide more 75 lakh PAN applications this year to UTI/NSDL ?15G/15H also to become invalid if Pan not provided ?

Answer now

tarunjjain
03 October 2009 at 15:35

TDS U/S 194C

1.W.E.F. 1.10.2009 TDS IS NOT EDUCTABLE ON TRANSPORTERIF THE PROVIDE PAN.

2. U/S 194C(7)- PAYEE TO FURNISH DETAILS TO AUTHORISED PERSON.

3. WHERE TO SUBMIT THESE DETAILS AND IN WHICH FORM?

Answer now

ANIL KUMAR
01 October 2009 at 16:19

Reopen of Assessment

Dear Sir,

Can an application be made to the ITAT for reopening of a case decided ex-party by the Tribunal against the assessee?

Pls suggest me

CA ANIL KUMAR

Answer now

prerak

If accountant has done any wrong entry-either by mistake or by intension of his employers- what are the legal actions that can be taken on accountant by Incometax/Sales Tax/Excise or Service Tax Depatments ???

What is the legal actions against accountat if profits are adjusted by the owners of the company???

Answer now

Suraj
27 September 2009 at 22:54

Too Urgent....Refund

Sir,
in A.Y. 2008-09
My one client have paid his SA tax. But initially he paids it for A.Y. 2007-08. That was really a mistake by him. What is the procedure for claiming refund for that A.Y. i.e...He used to file return online....pls help


Note : He has cleared all dues in respect of IT.

Answer now

Anwar Shaikh
25 September 2009 at 21:07

Very IMP Questions / Doubts

Hello Experts,


1) Under which section Interest paid for late payment of TDS is disallowed

2) Under which section amount debited to profit and loss account relating to previous year is disallowed.

e.g. If in last year provision for telephone bill, electricity bill or any other expenses is not made and debited to current year P&L account, under which section this amount will be disallowed. (OR whether this amount will be disallowed or not ?)

3) Any excess or short provision of previous year, transferred to P&L a/c, whether disallowed or allowed in current year.

4) If an society want to claim deduction u/s 80P, but didn’t filed return of income since it’s incorporation (From last 12 years), But now the society has filed ITR for FY 2008-09, can he claim deduction u/s.80P for FY 2008-09.

In this case what is about ITR & section 80P for last 12 years. (Note there is tax audit applicable to society till date, i.e. turnover is not exceeded more than 40 lacs.)

5) can we debit to P&L account loss on account of Futures & option.


Please give me answer (s).

Answer now

Azmathullah Khan
23 September 2009 at 14:58

FBT

I lost my FBT challan, I want the detail of that challan, any body give me the answer how to get the detail of the challan
Is there any website to find the Detail of FBT Challan

Answer now

Guest
23 September 2009 at 10:56

ESOP

I've query on ESOP Trust. Pls guide me me on this.
My client is a listed company. They have created a ESOP Trust ( Employee stock option trust) for alloting shares under ESOP scheme. Shares have been alloted to the trust in the year 2006 at Rs .51/-. Now the shares are transferred to the eligible employees at Rs. 211/- as per the Esop scheme. I would like to know how the difference between Rs. 211/- and Rs 51/- will be dealt in the books of the trust. Is it taxable as long term capital gain.

I'm of the opinion that it is not taxable by applying the principle of mutuality. Since the beneficiaries are employees and the transfer is being made to the employees, the difference of income is not taxable. Is my view correct? Kindly give your opinion.

Answer now

Shashi Kumar C.G.
21 September 2009 at 20:25

Prior Period Items

Dear Experts,

According to AS-5 Prior period items is to be disclosed separately. What is the impact of these items under Income Tax Act and Companies Act? Whether it will be allowed if tds is deducted under I.T. Act, and what is the significance under Companies Act?

Regards,
Shashi

Answer now

CA HANI
21 September 2009 at 16:16

Delay deposite of TDS

There are three snario:

1) Expenses booked under the head rent during April ,2008 and TDS deducted on the same at the time of booking the expenses but deposited during April 2009.

2) In the above case the assessee has depoisted part of TDS on due date and balance during April , 2009
3) In the above case only CESS and Surcharge remains to be deucted during April ,2008 which has been deducted on 31.03.2009 and deposited ON 07.04.2009

What will be tax treatment in all above cases.

Answer now





CCI Pro



Answer Query

Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Semi-Qualified Assitant

Subrahmanyam & Sivudu CA Firm

Hyderabad

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 28 September 2026
Junior Accountant

J S P M & Associates LLP

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details