MSME Certified Income Tax Live Batch to commence from 21st January 2022. Limited Seats. Register Now!!

taskopad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Appointment of chief financial officer (cfo)

This query is : Resolved 

Avatar

Querist : Anonymous

Profile Image
Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
24 April 2012 Dear All,

Is it compulsory to appoint Chief Financial Officer (CFO)in Listed Companies?

Digesh Shah

24 April 2012 Hi


For appointment of CEO as there is no specific provisions in Companies Act, 1956 except Listing Agreement. If you want you can take appointment of CEO.No need to file any form with ROC.

But as per listing agreement, there is no mandatory clause for appointment of CFO.


You can read clause 49 as follow:

The CEO, i.e. the Managing Director or Manager appointed in terms of the Companies Act, 1956 and the CFO i.e. the whole-time Finance Director or any other person heading the finance function discharging that function.

But for Listed company it is required to have CEO/CFO for listing compliance.

Regards



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading





expand_less