CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

YOGA TEACHING

This query is : Resolved 

Kindly guide me on whether yoga teaching receipts by an proprietor are liable for GST? And also what about the accomodation and food provided with it as the main objective is teaching yoga?


Not liable for GST.
No GST on residential programmes to promote religion, spirituality, yoga.

the accomodation and other services will also not attract gst provisions? it is not a trust registered u/s 12AA still exempt?

Yes exempt including accommodation and other services. Still exempt.

Thank you for your guidance just a last request is there any notification on this exemption? kindly share the link or notification number.

Notification No.12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28th June 2017 exempts services provided by entity registered under Section 12AA of the Income-tax Act, 1961 by way of charitable activities from whole of GST vide entry No. 1 of the notification, which specifies that “services by an entity registered under Section 12AA of Income-tax Act, 1961 by way of charitable activities” are exempt from whole of the GST. Thus as per this notification, exemption is given to the charitable trusts and that too only if few conditions are satisfied.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
gst portal
cbdt
custom
coronavirus
cag
accounts
llp
ca
Professional Resource
taxpayers
epfo
dgft
mca
csr
tcs
gst council meeting
aatmanirbhar bharat
icai
rbi
gst
career
corporate law
itc
exams
close
GST Live Class