Urgent


This query is : Resolved 

Avatar

Querist : Anonymous

Profile Image
Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
01 July 2013 Dear Sir,
There is a broker, who has received payment from two parties in fy 2012-13.
From first party his payment is Rs. 500000/- and thereon payer has deducted tds Rs. 50000/- u/s 194H, which is also reflected in assessee's form 26AS. And 2nd party has paid him RS. 270000/- and that party did not deducted tds on that amount.

While filing return I would take his gross receipt Rs. 770000/- and tds Rs. 50000/-.
I want to ask that as 2nd party did not deduct tds on payment, whether it would put any adverse effect on my client case?

Please clarify.

01 July 2013 1. take gross receipt as 770000 and TDS 50000.
If 2nd party do not deduct TDS then it his non compliance and you will not be penalized for his non compliance.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
08 September 2026
Semi-Qualified Assitant

Subrahmanyam & Sivudu CA Firm

Hyderabad

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 September 2026
Article/ Paid Assistant

Murali and Sumeet Chartered Accountant

Bengaluru

CA Foundation

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 September 2026
CA Articles

Kothari Jain Patil & Chartered Accountants

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA / CA Inter - 2 Groups Cleared

Getmyca Consultant Pvt Ltd

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 28 September 2026
Junior Accountant

J S P M & Associates LLP

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
Article Assistant

MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Aviv Global Private Limited

Ahmedabad

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details