U/c 206 CR


This query is : Resolved 

Quick Summary
This discussion clarifies whether Tax Collected at Source (TCS) under Section 206C(1H) of the Income Tax Act needs to be deducted when a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) receives payments exceeding 50 lakhs from another PSU. The consensus is that TCS under this section is not applicable to transactions between public sector undertakings.

(Querist)
04 August 2023 Whether we need to deduct the TCS for the amount received (>50 lakhs) from Public Sector Undertaking company U/s 206 CR of the Income Tax Act?

04 August 2023 TCS u/s 206 CR not applicable to public sector undertakings.

manjunatha (Querist)
04 August 2023 Sir,
Ours is a Public Sector Undertaking Company (ABC) and selling goods to another Public Sector Undertaking Company (XYZ) and received amount more than 50 lakhs from XYZ Company.
Whether we need to deduct 0.1% on the amount received over and above 50 lakhs?

04 August 2023 TCS applicable under section 206C(1H) of the Income Tax Act.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
08 October 2026
Accounts and Tax Associate

POOJA R TELI & CO

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
SALES TELECALLER

HIRE NOVA

Lucknow

Graduate (Any)

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
Article Assistant

MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details