CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS on service tax

This query is : Resolved 

whether the TDS shuld be deducted on service tax amount if an company is paying the rent income to landlord after charging the service tax.


tds will be deducted on rent amount inclusive of service tax.

but the section 194 I talks about only the income part not 'any sum paid" like section 194C and 194J

TDS will be deducted on gross amount incl. of Service Tax.

tds will deducted including service tax as the dedctor is not position to assess the income of the deductee

As per Cicular No.715 dated 1995, yes.

inclusive of service tax (except Rent only)


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x