Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS on payment of online game winnings to Non-resident

This query is : Resolved 

Dear All,

Request you to share your thoughts on below case:

Sports event management company paying Prize money for online game to a non-resident. Should we deduct TDS u/s 195? or any other provisions override?.

Any of DTAA provisions covers above case?

Thanks in advance for your help and guidance.

Regards
Kemparaju Gowda

Deduct TDS under section 195 at 30% plus cess and surcharge.
DTAA provision says it's taxable in country where it's earned.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries

loading





Trending Tags